Accident Summary Nr: 149097.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Failure Due To Preexisting Condit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616866.015 | 08/24/2022 | 922140 | Federal Bureau Of Prisons - Usp Lewisburg |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck within a prison yard. The employee was an inmate in work status at the time of the incident. The powered industrial truck was discovered on its side in the yard with the employee unresponsive inside of it. The employee was extricated from the vehicle and transported to the hospital by emergency medical services (EMS). The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital and the cause determined to be cardiac failure due to preexisting cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616866.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |