Accident Summary Nr: 149091.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616846.015 | 08/24/2022 | 236220 | Fdt Structural Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee was trying to receive a power cord that was being pushed through a vent louvre from the opposite side of the scaffolding. The employee was standing outside of the scaffold while trying to retrieve the power cord when he fell from the scaffold approximately 99 feet. The employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1616846.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 99 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 99 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |