Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149084.015 - Employee Is Killed By Head Trauma After Tripping And Strikin

Accident Summary Nr: 149084.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616748.01508/23/2022484121Sloan Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on August 22, 2022, an employee was securing the load on his truck and checking the chains while working as a heavy load truck driver. While inspec ting and securing the load, the employee tripped and struck his head against the side of the truck and began having seizures. The employee was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, head, seizure, struck against, tractor trailer, tractor--truck, tripped, truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616748.015 49 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy