Accident Summary Nr: 149068.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 149068.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616620.01508/20/20220783561730152593 - Barnes Brothers Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 20, 2022, an employee was working on the ground as part of a landscaping crew. A coworker was working up in a tree that he was in the process of topping. When the coworker completed his final cut, the branch fell and struck the employee working below the tree. The employee sustained a head fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck By, Traumatic, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616620.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported