Accident Summary Nr: 149068.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616620.015 | 08/20/2022 | 0783 | 561730 | 152593 - Barnes Brothers Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 20, 2022, an employee was working on the ground as part of a landscaping crew. A coworker was working up in a tree that he was in the process of topping. When the coworker completed his final cut, the branch fell and struck the employee working below the tree. The employee sustained a head fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616620.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |