Accident Summary Nr: 149065.015 - Employee Is Killed By Multiple Injuries When Pulled Into Bag

Accident Summary Nr: 149065.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616608.01508/05/2022561311Intermountain Employment Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee was working at an automatic bagging machine with plastics material. The employee was placed at plastics manufacturing facility through an employment agency. The employee was pulled into the automatic bagging machined and sustained a broken neck, broken back, and a torn open chest cavity, and was killed.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Caught In, Chest, Employment Agency, Fracture, Machine operator, Neck, Plastic Mfg, Pulled In, Temporary Employment Agency, Torso, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616608.015 27 F Fatality Extruding and forming machine operators