Accident Summary Nr: 149056.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 149056.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616572.01508/22/2022238990Beacon Sales Acquisition, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 22, 2022, an employee and three coworkers were on the roof of a warehouse that was about 30 feet in height spreading roofing material unloaded by the National 900A Crane. The employees accessed the roof through a fixed ladder located on one side of the building. The warehouse roof had 29 skylights and the employee was not wearing any fall protection equipment. The employee fell though one of the unguarded skylights to the ground below. The employee was taken to the hospital by ambulance, where he died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Crane, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unguarded, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1616572.015 27 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: