Accident Summary Nr: 149045.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke after working in hot environm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616481.015 | 08/19/2022 | 237310 | M.C.M. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was cleaning debris from formwork to prepare for concrete pour of beams for bridge construction when his shift ended and he was feeling lightheaded and distraught. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he died due to heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1616481.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |