Accident Summary Nr: 149044.015 - Employee Dies From Drowning When Mower Trapped In Pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616479.015 | 08/23/2022 | 561730 | Grassman Lawn Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was operating an eXmark Lazer Z E-S eries zero-turn lawnmower to mow grass. The employee was operating the mower app roximately five feet from the edge of a retention pond on an incline of approxim ately 15 degrees. The roll-over protective structure (ROPS) was in the up posit ion at the time of the incident. The weight of the mower and the conditions of t he soil beside the pond resulted in the mower entering the pond, where it sunk i nto the pond bottom and trapped the employee. Coworkers attempted to remove the employee from the mower but were not successful. Emergency responders arrived, r emoved the employee from the pond, and transported him to the hospital. The empl oyee remained in the intensive care unit for three days until he was pronounced dead from drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616479.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |