Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149044.015 - Employee Dies From Drowning When Mower Trapped In Pond

Accident Summary Nr: 149044.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616479.01508/23/2022561730Grassman Lawn Service Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was operating an eXmark Lazer Z E-S eries zero-turn lawnmower to mow grass. The employee was operating the mower app roximately five feet from the edge of a retention pond on an incline of approxim ately 15 degrees. The roll-over protective structure (ROPS) was in the up posit ion at the time of the incident. The weight of the mower and the conditions of t he soil beside the pond resulted in the mower entering the pond, where it sunk i nto the pond bottom and trapped the employee. Coworkers attempted to remove the employee from the mower but were not successful. Emergency responders arrived, r emoved the employee from the pond, and transported him to the hospital. The empl oyee remained in the intensive care unit for three days until he was pronounced dead from drowning.

Keywords: drown, drowning, landscaper, landscaping, lawn mower, rops, roll-over, unstable soil, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616479.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction