Accident Summary Nr: 149033.015 - Employee Is Killed By Blunt Force Injuries From Tire Blowout
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614991.015 | 08/16/2022 | 541715 | Alaska Earth Sciences Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was inflating a tire at an oil well drilling site when the tire experienced a sudden sidewall blowout. The employe e was struck in the face and front of his body by the force of the blowout and t hrown into a metal Conex shipping container box. The employee was killed by head and blunt force injuries sustained during the blowout.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614991.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |