Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149033.015 - Employee Is Killed By Blunt Force Injuries From Tire Blowout

Accident Summary Nr: 149033.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614991.01508/16/2022541715Alaska Earth Sciences Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was inflating a tire at an oil well drilling site when the tire experienced a sudden sidewall blowout. The employe e was struck in the face and front of his body by the force of the blowout and t hrown into a metal Conex shipping container box. The employee was killed by head and blunt force injuries sustained during the blowout.

Keywords: air pressure, automobile, blowout--tire, blunt force, blunt force trauma, face, flying object, head, high pressure, metal container, oil well drilling, pressure, struck against, struck by, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1614991.015 54 M Fatality