Accident Summary Nr: 149032.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating ice bagging mac

Accident Summary Nr: 149032.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581264.01503/03/2022312113Reddy Ice Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was operating an ice bagging machine. The employee stuck his hand under a belt guard to pull an item out of the machine. The employee amputated the tip of a finger in the conveyor belt, but there was no bone loss. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1581264.015 40 M Hospitalized injury