Accident Summary Nr: 149031.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling dead tree

Accident Summary Nr: 149031.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616435.01508/19/2022424480Berry Delicious Farms Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was performing agriculturally-related hand-labor operations in a blueberry field and was waiting for his tote of picked berries to be weighed. An approximately 40 foot tall dead tree, located within a nearby wooded area, fell, striking the individual in the head while he was standing in the field. The individual's death was ruled an accident due to multiple blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616435.015 23 M Fatality Farm workers