Accident Summary Nr: 149031.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616435.015 | 08/19/2022 | 424480 | Berry Delicious Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was performing agriculturally-related hand-labor operations in a blueberry field and was waiting for his tote of picked berries to be weighed. An approximately 40 foot tall dead tree, located within a nearby wooded area, fell, striking the individual in the head while he was standing in the field. The individual's death was ruled an accident due to multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616435.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |