Accident Summary Nr: 149028.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Crushed By Steel Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 149028.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616428.01508/19/2022221114Primoris Renewable Energy

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was welding a steel template while working on construction of a new power transmission line at a solar electric generation facility. While the employee was welding, the steel template fell off the skid steer loader holding it and onto the employee. The employee was killed when he was struck and crushed by the steel template.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Loader, Power Lines, Power Plant, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unsecured, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1616428.015 24 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: