Accident Summary Nr: 149028.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Crushed By Steel Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616428.015 | 08/19/2022 | 221114 | Primoris Renewable Energy |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was welding a steel template while working on construction of a new power transmission line at a solar electric generation facility. While the employee was welding, the steel template fell off the skid steer loader holding it and onto the employee. The employee was killed when he was struck and crushed by the steel template.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616428.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |