Accident Summary Nr: 149027.015 - Employee Is Killed By Asphyxiation When Crushed By Large Bag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616429.015 | 08/23/2022 | 326199 | Rhetech Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 22, 2022, an employee was attempting to seal a leaking bag of plastic media at a plastics product manufacturing facility. The leaking bag was underneath of a second 2,000 pound bag of plastic media, and the shifting material caused the bag stacked on top to fall onto the employee. The employee was crushed between the bag of plastic media and the cement floor and was killed by asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616429.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |