Accident Summary Nr: 149022.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning When Setting Up Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 149022.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616378.01508/18/2022541690Ea Engineering, Science, And Technology, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 18, 2022, an employee was using a boat hoist to setup scientific equipment for erosion control. When the equipment did not settle correctly on the river bottom, the employee entered the water to troubleshoot the situation. The employee never resurfaced from the river and was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Drowning, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Set Up, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616378.015 54 M Fatality Biological and life scientists