Accident Summary Nr: 149016.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Steel Coils
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616309.015 | 08/22/2022 | 332322 | Doral Building Supply Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:38 a.m. on August 22, 2022, an employee was vertically positioning galvanized steel coil at a sheet metal work manufacturing facility. Three unsecured 2,200 metal coils fell and struck the employee in the legs. The employee sustained shearing injuries to the legs and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616309.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |