Accident Summary Nr: 149014.015 - Employee tears foot ligament when using electrical pallet ja
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591534.015 | 04/15/2022 | 424490 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was offloading a trailer using an electrical pallet jack. The employee collided with the inner wall of the trailer. The employee suffered a torn foot/heel ligament. He had a surgery and was hospitalized for about two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591534.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |