Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148998.015 - Employee Is Killed By Concussion After Fainting And Striking

Accident Summary Nr: 148998.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616150.01508/18/2022311813Kellogg Company Inc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee was leaving the restroom at a pastr ies and baked goods manufacturing facility. The employee smelled a strong odor f rom a cleaning compound and fainted, causing him to fall and strike the left sid e of his head against the floor threshold. The employee sustained a concussion a nd was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chemical, chemical exposure, cleaning, concussion, fainted, fall, fall on same level, floor, food processing, head, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616150.015 62 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations