Accident Summary Nr: 148998.015 - Employee Is Killed By Concussion After Fainting And Striking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616150.015 | 08/18/2022 | 311813 | Kellogg Company Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee was leaving the restroom at a pastr ies and baked goods manufacturing facility. The employee smelled a strong odor f rom a cleaning compound and fainted, causing him to fall and strike the left sid e of his head against the floor threshold. The employee sustained a concussion a nd was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616150.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |