Accident Summary Nr: 148997.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616158.015 | 08/19/2022 | 237130 | Shelton Energy Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 18, 2022, an employee was standing behind his truck, waiting to pick up outriggers when he was struck by a passing tractor trailer. The employee died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616158.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |