Accident Summary Nr: 148993.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Pump Jack Counterweights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616081.015 | 08/18/2022 | 213111 | Lewis Petro Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 17, 2022, an employee was a technician checking the pump jack at an oil well to assess the cause of low oil production. The employee was either caught in or between and then struck by the pump jack counterweights. The employee was killed by upper torso crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616081.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |