Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148961.015 - Employee Lacerates And Fractures Hand When Struck By Genera

Accident: 148961.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1587685.01504/05/2022Showtime Networks Inc.

At 02:45 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was attempting to use a rag to c lean a clear plastic shield on a generator. The employee took it upon himself to access the inside area of the plastic shield using an extension ladder without supervision or supervisor direction. The inside of the shield was positioned nea r the generator fan. The employee climbed the ladder and reached in near the to p of the generator, approximately 9 to 10 feet high, and had the rag in his hand . The moving fan blades struck the employee's hand. The employee was treated at the hospital for lacerations and fractures to the hand.

Keywords: barrier guard, cable tv work, caught between, caught in, cleaning, climbing, electric generator, extension ladder, fan, fan blade, fracture, hand, insufficient supervision, laceration, ladder, plastic, reaching, reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1587685.015 59 M Hospitalized injury