Accident Summary Nr: 148957.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615800.015 | 08/18/2022 | 238130 | Big Hammer, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 17, 2022, three employees were erecting and installing blocks on 45-foot long roof trusses for a new amenity building when one of the trusses was released too early by the crane operator before the employees were able to block it out. While trying to hold and upright the roof truss, the truss broke and the employees fell with the truss and another roof truss fell on top of the employees when one of them attempted to hold himself up with the installed truss. One employee landed face down on the concrete slab and the roof truss that had fallen and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1615800.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |