Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148956.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Truck Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 148956.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615778.01508/18/2022441320Duncan Tire Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 17, 2022, an employee was reseating and reinflating a tru ck tire while working at a tire distributor. When the employee attempted to sea t the tire on a single piece truck wheel, the tire would not seat properly. Whil e the employee was using a small sledgehammer to bang on the wheel to seat the t ire properly around the wheel, the wheel suddenly was ejected from the tire and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma i njuries to the head.

Keywords: air pressure, blowout--tire, blunt force, blunt force trauma, ejected, flying object, head, high pressure, pressure, struck by, tire, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1615778.015 32 M Fatality