Accident Summary Nr: 14895.015 - Employee falls off bridge and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 389723.015 | 04/17/2012 | 238120 | Indus Construction, Lp |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 28, 2012, employees were installing rebar on the bent cap of a bridge. The employee fell while walking on the bent cap of a bridge approximately 18 feet to the ground below. The employee later died from injuries received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 389723.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, extractive occupations |