Accident Summary Nr: 148947.015 - Employee is electrocuted while wiring cooler

Accident Summary Nr: 148947.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615750.01508/18/2022238210Darwin Chambers, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 18, 2022, an employee was installing wiring to the top section of a Darwin cooler system. The employee was troubleshooting the wiring on top of the cooler system when he made contact with a live wire and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electrical Wire, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Energized, Installing, Wire Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1615750.015 37 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers