Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148945.015 - Employee Dies After Tripping And Falling

Accident Summary Nr: 148945.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615378.01508/17/2022541613Wa317970026 - Club Demonstration Services Inc

Abstract: At 6:02 a.m. on July 29, 2022, an employee was setting up a product display and may have tripped. The employee initially reported an elbow injury, but was later incoherent over the weekend and was taken to the hospital, where the employee d ied on August 11, 2022 from head trauma due to the fall per the medical examiner .

Keywords: blunt force trauma, elbow, fall, fall on same level, head, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1615378.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported