Accident Summary Nr: 148944.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Repairing Fan Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615704.015 | 08/16/2022 | 3313 | 331112 | 65252 - Cc Metals And Alloys Llc |
Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was changing a fan belt at a metal and alloy manufacturing facility. The employee was working alone and fell approx imately 30 feet and was found with burns. The employee was killed from multiple injuries from blunt force. No information was available on the source and extent of the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1615704.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |