Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148944.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Repairing Fan Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 148944.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615704.01508/16/2022331333111265252 - Cc Metals And Alloys Llc

Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was changing a fan belt at a metal and alloy manufacturing facility. The employee was working alone and fell approx imately 30 feet and was found with burns. The employee was killed from multiple injuries from blunt force. No information was available on the source and extent of the burns.

Keywords: belt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, burn, fall, fall from elevation, fan belt, maintenance, repair, working alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1615704.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported