Accident Summary Nr: 148929.015 - Employee receives electrical burns from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580973.015 | 03/02/2022 | 237130 | Linetec Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee and a coworker were sent out to restore power to two electrical transformers (one was a 25kv-277/480 (low side) and the other a 25kv (high side) transformer). The coworker used a bucket truck to remove and replace two blown fuses on a riser pole. Once completed, the coworker lowered himself while in the bucket. The employee, however, mistakenly used a low-voltage meter to check the high voltage transformer. This created an arc flash and the employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to the arms and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580973.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |