Accident Summary Nr: 148929.015 - Employee receives electrical burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 148929.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580973.01503/02/2022237130Linetec Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee and a coworker were sent out to restore power to two electrical transformers (one was a 25kv-277/480 (low side) and the other a 25kv (high side) transformer). The coworker used a bucket truck to remove and replace two blown fuses on a riser pole. Once completed, the coworker lowered himself while in the bucket. The employee, however, mistakenly used a low-voltage meter to check the high voltage transformer. This created an arc flash and the employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to the arms and face.

Keywords: Arm, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Meter, Electrical Burn, Face, Fuse, High Voltage, Lift Bucket, Transformer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580973.015 32 M Hospitalized injury