Accident Summary Nr: 148920.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 148920.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615007.01508/16/2022236220Swinerton Builders

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee was removing wall shoring when he cut the ties supporting the wall form and the form leaned into a scissor lift he was working from. The scissor lift tipped over, and the employee fell onto the concrete slab. The employee died due to traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Cut, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Removing, Scissor lift, Shoring, Tie Wire, Tips Over, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1615007.015 36 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: