Accident Summary Nr: 148920.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615007.015 | 08/16/2022 | 236220 | Swinerton Builders |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee was removing wall shoring when he cut the ties supporting the wall form and the form leaned into a scissor lift he was working from. The scissor lift tipped over, and the employee fell onto the concrete slab. The employee died due to traumatic head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1615007.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |