Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148905.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 148905.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613801.01508/10/2022919992119075480 - County Of Florence - Public Safety

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 9, 2022, an employee was rendering aid to a patient inju red in a motorcycle accident. The employee was a paramedic with the Florence Cou nty, SC Emergency Medical Services (EMS). When the employee and her coworker wer e preparing to load the patient into the ambulance, a vehicle entered the emerge ncy scene and struck the employee, the patient and other emergency personnel. Th e employee incurred multiple injuries including blunt head trauma and was killed .

Keywords: automobile, blunt force, blunt force trauma, head, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613801.015 32 F Fatality Occupation not reported