Accident Summary Nr: 148904.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Wagon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1611603.015 | 07/29/2022 | 4783 | 488991 | 75468 - Tforce Freight |
Abstract: On July 29, 2022, Employee #1 was scheduled to depart the facility at 4:43 a.m. Employee #1's truck, with attached trailer/load, was parked near the wash bay/in -bound line area, with the cab facing the exit. Employee #1 exited the cab, and began walking towards the loading dock located on the in-bound line. At approx imately 4:55 a.m., the driver of a 2015 Capacity Jockey wagon, Unit #468, not ca rrying a trailer, was driving along the in-bound line towards the entrance/exit gate. Approximately 72 feet from Employee #1's truck, Employee #1 was struck by the Jockey wagon. The Jockey wagon driver stopped the Jockey wagon a few feet fr om the impact zone, after realizing he had hit something. Employee #1 died from his injuries of blunt force trauma to the body at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1611603.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |