Accident Summary Nr: 148902.015 - Six fire fighters are burned in structure fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480149.015 | 06/02/2020 | 922160 | La City Fire |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 16, 2020, a structure fire of undetermined origin broke out at the wholesale cannabis company's product storage location. Six responding firefighters were injured while fighting the unoccupied warehouse structure fire. The firefighters received burn injuries. None of the onsite employer's employees were present or injured in the fire. The structure fire directly harmed the firefighters, who were hospitalized to treat the burn injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480149.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1480149.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1480149.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1480149.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 5 | 1480149.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 6 | 1480149.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |