Accident Summary Nr: 148900.015 - Employee cuts hand and leg while using angle grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580353.015 | 02/23/2022 | 236220 | Gecms Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was using a Bosch GWS8-45 angle grinder to cut a metal tube when the grinder got stuck. The employee was trying to free the angle grinder while it was still on when it twisted, turned and cut him after it was freed. The employee suffered a cut to the palm of his left hand below his thumb and to his leg and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580353.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |