Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148899.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Falls Off Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 148899.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615310.01508/12/2022444210Trigreen Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was underneath a service truck, rem oving the rear caliper from the right rear axle, when the bottle jack slipped an d the service truck fell on top of him. The employee suffered a neck fracture an d died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, falling object, fracture, jack, maintenance, mechanic, neck, slip, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1615310.015 61 M Fatality