Accident Summary Nr: 148898.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615307.015 | 08/17/2022 | 238160 | The Original Roofing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was performing roofing activities when he fell through a hole in the roof to the concrete surface below. The employee suffered head injuries resulting in death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1615307.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |