Accident Summary Nr: 148898.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 148898.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615307.01508/17/2022238160The Original Roofing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was performing roofing activities when he fell through a hole in the roof to the concrete surface below. The employee suffered head injuries resulting in death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1615307.015 26 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: