Accident Summary Nr: 148896.015 - Employee is killed when struck by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1615304.015 | 08/17/2022 | 238210 | L08p Fiber Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was acting as ground hand for the in installation of pole mounted fiber optic line where the crew was preparing to raise a steel cable that been laid across the road. The employee exited the work truck and was preparing to place cones around the truck and on the cable when a car passing through the work zone caught the cable on one of its wheels which caused it to strike the employee and crush him between the rear of the truck and the cable. The employee died due to chest trauma and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1615304.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |