Accident Summary Nr: 148880.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615071.015 | 08/16/2022 | 238160 | Fredy'S Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was working on an 8:12 pitched roo f installing a new roof and was not tied off when he fell onto the concrete fron t porch. The employee died due to head injuries and also fractured his right wri st.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1615071.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |