Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148880.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 148880.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615071.01508/16/2022238160Fredy'S Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was working on an 8:12 pitched roo f installing a new roof and was not tied off when he fell onto the concrete fron t porch. The employee died due to head injuries and also fractured his right wri st.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete surface, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, installing, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1615071.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: