Accident Summary Nr: 148871.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615120.015 | 08/16/2022 | 561730 | Brian Mcenteggart |
Abstract: At 6:16 p.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was on the ground working under a t ree limb that was being cut. The coworker that was removing the limb looked arou nd but did not have a rope on the limb when he cut it off. The limb fell and str uck the employee on the ground, fracturing his skull and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1615120.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |