Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148871.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 148871.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1615120.01508/16/2022561730Brian Mcenteggart

Abstract: At 6:16 p.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was on the ground working under a t ree limb that was being cut. The coworker that was removing the limb looked arou nd but did not have a rope on the limb when he cut it off. The limb fell and str uck the employee on the ground, fracturing his skull and killing him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, drop zone, falling object, fracture, head, skull, struck by, tree care, tree limb, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1615120.015 38 M Fatality