Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148861.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Display Case Lid

Accident Summary Nr: 148861.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614917.01508/15/2022311811Yu Bakery Cafe

Abstract: At 9:14 p.m. on August 13, 2022, an employee and coworker #1 were cleaning the s tore front area that included cleaning the glass display cases. The employee was cleaning the CIAM Mirror Refrigerated Glass Display Case when he lifted the aut omated lid by pressing the lid actuating button and reached in with his right ar m and upper torso to wipe down the inside of the case. While cleaning the case, the employee accidentally pushed the lid actuating button with his leg and the l id closed down on his upper chest trapping his head, right arm, and upper torso inside the case. The employee yelled for help to coworker #1 who tried to lift t he lid up by pressing the lid actuating button but the lid did not lift. Coworke r #1 also tried to lift the lid by hand but the lid did not budge. Coworker #1 g ot Coworker #2, who was working in the back of store, for help. The coworkers tr ied prying the lid open with a metal pole but the lid did not open. Coworker #2 got a hammer and shattered the glass but the tempered glass did not break apart. By this time, the employee had lost consciousness and was not moving. Coworker #2 called Coworker #3 who was offsite to come to the store to help and then call ed for emergency services. When Coworker #3 arrived, he and Coworker #2 loosened the employee out of the case. Police and fire fighters arrived on scene and pro nounced the employee dead due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: arm, asphyxiated, bakery rack, caught in, cleaning, crushed, head, hydraulic lift, retail store, start button, stuck, torso, unconsciousness, window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1614917.015 24 M Fatality