Accident Summary Nr: 148855.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip In Brake Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614972.015 | 08/16/2022 | 333514 | Leedy Mfg Co. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was making bends in a Trumpf TruBend 5085 Hydrualic Brake Press when his thumbs were caught between the die punch and the steel part he was bending. The employee suffered an amputation to tip of his right thumb and a fracture to his left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614972.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |