Accident Summary Nr: 148855.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 148855.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614972.01508/16/2022333514Leedy Mfg Co.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was making bends in a Trumpf TruBend 5085 Hydrualic Brake Press when his thumbs were caught between the die punch and the steel part he was bending. The employee suffered an amputation to tip of his right thumb and a fracture to his left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Caught Between, Die, Fracture, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Steel, Steel Plate, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614972.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators