Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148853.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pressure Pot Lid, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 148853.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614963.01508/16/2022541420Priority Designs, Inc

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on August 5, 2022, an employee was pressure testing a pressure ves sel for leaks with compressed air when the air pressure became too high within t he vessel. The lid of the vessel flew open and struck the employee in the arm, a bdomen, chest and head. The employee was taken to the hospital and died due to h is injuries on September 27, 2022.

Keywords: abdomen, arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, compressed air, cover, head, pressure vessel, projectile, struck by, testing, vessel--container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1614963.015 59 M Fatality