Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148848.015 - Employee Falls While Walking Down Stairs, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 148848.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614914.01508/16/2022332312American Custom Metal Fabricating, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 29, 2022, an employee was walking from his work area to th e back parking area while on break when he stumbled, fell down the stairs, and s truck his head on a hard surface. There were no witnesses of the fall incident. The stairway was made up of six risers, enclosed on both sides, 48 inches wide, and made of concrete, with one steel pipe handrail on the right side descending. Upon discovery, the employee was transported to the local hospital and died in the hospital 13 days later.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, head, stair, struck against, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614914.015 65 M Fatality Machinists