Accident Summary Nr: 148848.015 - Employee Falls While Walking Down Stairs, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614914.015 | 08/16/2022 | 332312 | American Custom Metal Fabricating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 29, 2022, an employee was walking from his work area to th e back parking area while on break when he stumbled, fell down the stairs, and s truck his head on a hard surface. There were no witnesses of the fall incident. The stairway was made up of six risers, enclosed on both sides, 48 inches wide, and made of concrete, with one steel pipe handrail on the right side descending. Upon discovery, the employee was transported to the local hospital and died in the hospital 13 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614914.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinists |