Accident Summary Nr: 148842.015 - Employee is stabbed and killed while washing dishes

Accident Summary Nr: 148842.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614896.01508/16/2022722511Bj'S Restaurants, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was washing dishes in the dish washing area of a restaurant after closing time when she was attacked and stabbed by a coworker with a knife. The employee was stabbed in the neck and died.

Keywords: Dishwasher, Knife, Neck, Restaurant, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1614896.015 32 M Fatality