Accident Summary Nr: 148835.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614871.015 | 08/15/2022 | 237110 | Goldstar Excavation And Sewer |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2022, employee #1 was crouched down near the bottom of a trench while employee #2 was digging into the east wall of the trench. Employee #2 was using a drill with a spade shovel attachment to look for a utility line when a slab of asphalt that was lodged in the east wall was disturbed and came loose. The east wall of the trench caved in on the two employees. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the slab of asphalt, fatally injuring him. Employee #2 was struck in the shoulder causing him to go to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1614871.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |