Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148831.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148831.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614090.01508/11/2022238320Dorosz Painting

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was painting the exterior of a house on an extension ladder approximately 20 feet above the ground when the ladder w as displaced and fell. The employee fell with the ladder landing partially on a coworker and the ground. The employee suffered a fracture to his skull and a bra in bleed that led to his death.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, brain bleed, climbing on ladder, extension ladder, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, head, paint, painter, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1614090.015 47 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: