Accident Summary Nr: 148829.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after fall from column for
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581704.015 | 03/03/2022 | 236220 | Bomel Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was pouring concrete into a column form 20 ft. high. The employee was standing on the formwork and fell 16-feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1581704.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |