Accident Summary Nr: 148829.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after fall from column for

Accident Summary Nr: 148829.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581704.01503/03/2022236220Bomel Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was pouring concrete into a column form 20 ft. high. The employee was standing on the formwork and fell 16-feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Column, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Hospital, Pouring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581704.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: