Accident Summary Nr: 148824.015 - Employee dies after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1614819.015 | 08/15/2022 | 561730 | Jons Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was walking across the ridge cap of the roof on a two-story commercial building, towards two coworkers trimming tree canopies/branches on his first day with the company. The employee stepped through one of the flat, unguarded skylights and fell to the concrete floor approximately 27 feet below. The employee was transported to UAB, where he remained hospitalized until his death on August 9, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1614819.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |