Accident Summary Nr: 148824.015 - Employee dies after fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 148824.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614819.01508/15/2022561730Jons Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 26, 2022, an employee was walking across the ridge cap of the roof on a two-story commercial building, towards two coworkers trimming tree canopies/branches on his first day with the company. The employee stepped through one of the flat, unguarded skylights and fell to the concrete floor approximately 27 feet below. The employee was transported to UAB, where he remained hospitalized until his death on August 9, 2022.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Skylight, Tree, Tree Care, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1614819.015 27 M Fatality