Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148823.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip While Clearing Jammed Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 148823.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595915.01503/24/2022322121Allied West Paper Corp.

Abstract: On February 17, 2022, an employee was operating a multi-fold machine. The emplo yee stopped the machine when a paper jam occurred and removed the guard to gain access to rollers where jam had occurred. The machine was turned off but not de- energized. The employee used his left hand , on rollers, to remove jammed paper while pressing the jog button with his right hand to expose jammed paper stock. The employee's left hand thumb became stuck in pinch point between the upper an d lower rollers. As he pulled thumb out of pinch point, the left hand thumb was lacerated by a blade in the upper roller. He was treated for the amputation of his left thumb tip without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, fingertip, laceration, machine operator, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595915.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified