Accident Summary Nr: 148818.015 - Employee dies when performing maintenance on dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612247.015 | 07/22/2022 | 531110 | Wa317969803 - Westwood Advisory Services Inc |
Abstract: At 5:19 p.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee entered an apartment unit to perform maintenance on a dryer. The employee was found passed out on the floor of the bathroom by the resident of the apartment. The resident called 911, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. According to police, this appeared to be a personal medical event, but the medical examiner is unable to rule out electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612247.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |