Accident Summary Nr: 148809.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1614655.015 | 08/15/2022 | 327211 | Gca Services Group Of Texas, Lp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 30, 2022, an employee began her break and was on break at the time of the incident. The employee was struck by a forklift truck while walking across a traffic lane outside of the marked pedestrian pathway. The employee sustained a crushed pelvis ending in a fatality. The employee was crushed by the weight of the forklift truck as the tires rolled over her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1614655.015 | 31 | F | Fatality |