Accident Summary Nr: 148806.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies performing maintenanc

Accident Summary Nr: 148806.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614657.01508/10/2022334220At&T - Deg - Digital Electrical Group

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee, a splicing technician, was performing routine maintenance on a telecommunication service box. A landscaper found the employee unresponsive on the ground next to the open service box. Emergency services were called and first responders arrived and attempted unsuccessful life-saving measures. At the time of the incident, the weather was sunny with a temperature of approximately 76 Fahrenheit. Weather patterns for the previous days had been similar. The area where the service box was located was next to a building and under a tree that provided good shade. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease from pre-existing conditions.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Maintenance, Preexisting Condition, Telecom Work, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614657.015 62 M Fatality Telephone line installers and repairers